s1
s3
Journalist Visa
Home ›  Visa  ›  Journalist Visa

Visa for Journalism and for Journalists

All Journalists, including photographers/film producer or director (other than of commercial films), a representative of a Radio or Television organisation, travel writer or travel promotion photographer etc. are required to apply for Journalist Visa only, even if the visit to India is for reasons other than journalism.

Journalists are granted single entry visa valid for a maximum stay of three month.

Requirement :

  • Duly completed, printed and signed  on-line visa application form
  • Two recent passport size (51 mm x 51mm) photograph.
  • Current valid passport with minimum of 190 days validity and must have minimum 2 blank pages.
  •  A letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel and detailed programme and the places to be visited for Journalism purposes.
  • Fee (Canadian passport holders)– C$ 123.00 + C$ 2.00 (Consular Surcharge) = Total : C$ 125.00).  In addition, service charge of C$ 7.40 (inclusive of taxes) is payable to BLS International Services Canada Inc.  Please consult them about the total cost and the exact procedure for remitting the fee.

Persons/Companies wishing to film documentaries in India are required to submit the following in addition to the above requirements :

  • Undertaking in the prescribed form.
  • Script / Synopsis.
  •   Details of locations where documentary is proposed to be filmed.
  • List of cinematic equipment to be temporarily imported into India.

Note: Once the Consulate receives the above information, the same shall be forwarded to the     concerned authorities in India for their clearance.  Please allow at least 10 weeks for the         clearance to be obtained.

 
 
© Consulate General of India, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition| Privacy Policy| Copy right policy| Accessibility Statement| Help|
Page last updated on: Sep 26, 2016    Visitors: 466685
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited